Privacy Policy – Overview

 

Company Formations takes data privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how and why we, as data controller, obtain, store and process personal data. For the purpose of this privacy policy, we’ll just call them our “Services”.

Personal data is information relating to you that enables us to identify you, for example, your name, email address, payment details and information about your access to this website or mobile app.

We will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This privacy policy describes the personal data we are collecting about you and how it is used. We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, to:

  • provide our services
  • improve our services
  • make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests
  • meet our legal responsibilities

We may update this notice from time to time and we will notify you of any changes.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions in addition to the information provided in this notice – info@companiesformation.ie

Who Are We?

 

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Irish New Company Registrations trading as Company Formations. Our office is located in Maynooth, Ireland.

For more information about who we are and what we do, visit the Company Formations website or mobile app.

Your Rights & Our Commitment to You

 

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation and Company Formations is committed to you being able to freely exercise your Rights. Where possible, we have incorporated automated tools on our website or mobile app that enable you to facilitate your Rights in real-time. Use the Company Formations Privacy Centre to access and manage the personal data we hold on you and manage your preferences.

Your Rights include, under certain circumstances, the right to:

Be informed: you have the right to be informed if and how your personal data is being processed.

Access, rectification or erasure: you have the right of access to personal data we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, or to have it erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

To request data portability: for personal data which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to obtain a digital copy of your personal data, request the transfer of your personal data to another company or request to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.

To request restriction of processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful. Where processing is restricted, we may need to retain sufficient information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

To object to automated decision-making including profiling: you have the right not to be the subject of any automated decision-making or profiling by us.

To withdraw consent: in cases where we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In respect of the e-marketing we conduct, an unsubscribe (withdraw consent) option is included with every e-marketing communication we send.

To object to processing: where your personal data is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller or third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

To complain to the relevant supervisory authority: should you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we process your data, please email us directly at info@companiesformation.ie. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please do contact us in the first instance.

Cookies Preferences: You can manage cookies as you wish – please visit the Privacy Centre and click Manage Cookies. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies on the Website or mobile app and how to accept and reject them.

The Personal Data We Collect

 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymised data, where the identity and identifying information has been removed.

Depending on the type and level of engagement you have with us, we may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal Information: Name, Address, Email Address, Date of Birth & other contact details
  • Personal Taxation & Payroll details: Your PPS Number, Tax Credits, Marital Status, Spouse Details including PPS number, Visa & Salary details.
  • Anti-Money Laundering Identity Info: Photo I.D & Proof of Address.
  • Bank Statements: Your account number & copies of accounting information that is required to carry out our service.
  • Work Status Documents: Visa information, work permits etc.
  • Various Paperwork: Payslips, P60’s, Notice of Assessments & other tax documentation we receive from statutory bodies e.g. Revenue & Companies Registration Office (CRO).
  • Documentation relating to your contracts with third parties that relate to the contract.
  • Documentation you submit to Company Formations via the online web portal or mobile app.
  • Any other documentation that is required to meet legal & statutory obligations.

Information We May Automatically Collect:

  • Usage information – we keep track of user activity in relation to the types of Services our customers and their users use, the configuration of their computers, and performance metrics related to their use of our Services.
  • Log information – we log information about our customers and their users when you use one of our Services including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.
  • Information collected by cookies and other similar technologies – we use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers.
  • Customer Feedback – While using our Services, you may be asked to provide feedback (e.g. in the software directly or after receiving help from our support team). Providing this feedback is entirely optional.

How We Collect Your Data

 

We may collect your personal data in one of the following ways:

  • When you visit our website or mobile app
  • When you create an account
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us with queries
  • When you review our services
  • When you apply for an employment vacancy with Company Formations

Data from Third parties

We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties, including:

  • Technical Data from third parties, including analytics providers such as Google. Please see further information in the section entitled ‘Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies’ below.
  • Technical Data from affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our website or mobile app.
  • Identity and Contact Data from social media platforms when you log in to our website or mobile app using such social media platforms.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

How We Use Your Personal Data

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. As a data controller, the legal basis for our collection and use of your personal data varies depending on the manner and purpose for which we collected it. We will only collect personal data from you when:

  • we have your consent to do so, or
  • we need your personal data to perform a contract with you. For example, to provide you with our service to you, or
  • pursuing our legitimate interests in a way that you might reasonably expect to be a part of running our business and that does not significantly impact your interests, rights and freedoms, for example, showing Company Formations advertisements to you as you browse the internet.
  • we have a legal obligation to collect or disclose personal data from you (e.g. in suspected instances of fraud where we need to give personal data to An Garda Siochana or a government body).

This is why we process your personal data:

  • Set up a user account
  • Provide, operate and maintain our services
  • Process and complete transactions, and send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices
  • Manage our customers’ use of our services, respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;
  • Send customers technical alerts, updates, security notifications, and administrative communications
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorised access to our services, and other illegal activities; and
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.
  • We use your Personal Information in this context based on the contract that we have in place with you or our legitimate interest for security purposes (e.g. the prevention and investigation of fraudulent activities). Personal Information will be deleted based on the terms of the contract.

How We Share Your Data

 

We sometimes share your personal data with our trusted categories of third parties we use to conduct our business. For example, we may share data with the following:

  • Statutory Legal Bodies – e.g. Revenue Commissioners, Company Registrations Office (CRO)
  • Subsidiaries & Connected Company Formations Companies
  • Your client or intermediary in the ordinary course of business e.g. exchanging contracts
  • If requested by the courts, Garda Síochána or other legal authority
  • IT Service partners for operational use
  • Compliance partners
  • Online banking software (as required)
  • Software providers
  • At the request of you our client, when you give us permission

Our trusted categories of third parties also include website or mobile app hosts, cloud service providers, social media providers, professional services providers, and advertising partners.

As part of our e-marketing methods and on the basis of our legitimate business interests, we use some Google services and some Facebook products in accordance with the practices explained in the Google and Facebook terms and privacy policies. Please consult their relevant terms and privacy policies for further information and your options. If we can help you in any way please do not hesitate to contact us at info@companiesformation.ie.

As part of our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention methods and on the basis of our legitimate business interests, we use a third-party fraud monitoring, detection and prevention service provider for all website or mobile app/online sales. As part of this service, we may share personal data that is required to make identity checks and personal data that we obtain from making identity checks (including data relating to your age, name and location), together with account information, with third party organisations (including law enforcement agencies), involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction. Please note that these third parties may retain a record of the information that we provide to them for this purpose.

We may share your personal data with government bodies and law enforcement.

We may also share your personal data with our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

Marketing Preferences, Adverts and Cookies

 

Marketing – Your Preferences

We may send you marketing communications and promotional offers:

  • if you have created an account with us or subscribed to our services, and you have not opted out of receiving marketing (in accordance with your preferences, as explained below);
  • by email if you have signed up for email newsletters;

We may use your personal data (as outlined in the ‘Personal Data We Collect’ section) to form a view on what we think you may like, or what may be of interest to you, and to send you details of services which may be relevant for you.

We will ask you for your preferences in relation to receiving marketing communications by email, and other communication channels.

You will always have full control of your marketing preferences. If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing information from us (or any third party, if applicable) at any time:

  • you can unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ by using the unsubscribe button and following the link included in the footer of any marketing email

We will process all opt-out requests as soon as possible, but please note that due to the nature of our IT systems and servers it may take a few days for any opt-out request to be implemented.

Cookies

Our website or mobile app uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website or mobile app and to keep track of your visits. They help us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our website or mobile app and to make improvements to our website or mobile app. They also help us with our marketing strategies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when website or mobile apps set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website or mobile app may become inaccessible or not function properly.

You can manage cookies as you wish – please visit the Privacy Centre to manage your cookies preferences. For detailed information on the cookies which we and our third-party providers use and the reasons why we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy and Cookie Declaration in the Privacy Centre.

Our Use of Analytics Tools

We use a range of analytics tools on our website or mobile app. For example, we use tools such as Google Analytics to target and improve our website or mobile app content and marketing strategies. We may also use tools provided by other third parties to perform similar tasks. If you would like any further information about the data collected by these third parties or the way in which the data is used, please contact us on info@companiesformation.ie.

In order to opt out of our analytics tools, please manage your preferences in the Company Formations Privacy Centre.

Links to Other Website or mobile apps and Third Parties

 

Our website or mobile app may include links to and from the website or mobile apps of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these website or mobile apps, please note that these website or mobile apps have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to their website or mobile apps.

Transferring Your Data Outside the EEA

 

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) using legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of our services to you. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If we share your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, we ensure that there is an appropriate transfer mechanism in place to protect your personal data and comply with our data protection obligations.

Please contact us if you want further information on the countries to which we may transfer personal data and the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data outside the EEA – info@companiesformation.ie

Storing, Securing and Retaining Your Data

 

Storing your data

We need to retain your personal data to satisfy our legal obligations, to deal with complaints and queries, in order to resolve, litigate or defend a dispute and to prevent fraud and abuse.

Having obtained your consent (or other legal basis) to contact you, we will retain your personal data for marketing and analysis purposes until you withdraw your consent. If you choose to withdraw your consent to marketing, we will delete your personal data from our systems, unless we have another legal basis to retain it, which may include performance of our contract with you.

Securing your data

The communication between your browser and our website or mobile app uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your personal data is involved.

We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Nevertheless, any data transmission over the internet or by any other means can never be fully secure, such is the character of the internet, and provision of personal data by you to us is at your own risk. We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal data by putting appropriate technical and operational security measures in place.

When we disclose your personal data to trusted third parties (for the purposes set out in this notice), we require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, and we work with them to ensure that your data protection and privacy rights are respected. Where your personal data is shared with a third party, it must only be used for the purposes for which it was supplied.

In the unfortunate event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

Retaining your data

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the provision of the Services described above or when you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. For example, where you ask to be unsubscribed from marketing communications, we may keep a record of your email address and the fact that you have unsubscribed to ensure that you are not sent any further emails in the future.

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it. For example, we keep all your information that is required by tax law for a period of 7 years. These include the following:

Basic contact information such as:

  • Name, address etc

Tax information such as:

  • Payslips and P60’s with PPS number
  • Form 11, self-assessment letters, CT1 Returns, P35’s etc
  • Time-sheets
  • Agency contract details
  • Copies of expenses and back up invoices
  • Any other information that was submitted to our portal

Children

 

While our website or mobile app is designed for a general audience, we will not knowingly collect any data from children under the age of 18 or sell products to children.

Please do not attempt to sign up to our services, create an account or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us Personal Information, please email info@companiesformation.ie. Our privacy team will act upon this information as quickly as possible.

Changes to This Privacy policy

 

From time to time we may change this privacy policy. If there are any significant changes we will post updates on our website or mobile app, applications or let you know by email at info@companiesformation.ie

How to Contact Us

 

We welcome feedback and are happy to answer any questions you may have about your data.

You can contact us at:

Email: info@companiesformation.ie

Telephone: 04 5254212

Post: Company Formations, Unit F 13, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, Co. Kildare.

This notice was most recently updated: 19 July 2021

 

Sorry! The name “XYZ Company”
has already been taken.

Congratulations! The name “XYZ Company”
appears to be available

(Please note final decision rests with the Companies
Registration Office)